Get Started Today

Create An Account 1 306-716-8612

Privacy Policy

PURPOSE.  This website and the related applications (collectively, the “Platform”) is the property of RUNNR Deliveries Inc. (“RUNNR”).  The purpose of the Platform is to allow persons (“Users” or each as a “User”) to schedule transportation services, which shall consist of the delivery (each, a “Delivery” or plural as “Deliveries”) of one or more items with independent third party transportation providers through the Terms of Use posted to the Platform.

 

MODEL CODE.  RUNNR’s collection, use, and disclosure of personal information will be guided by the standards set by the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (the “Code”) and RUNNR will be compliant with applicable federal and provincial privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). 

 

TEN PRINCIPLES.  The ten principles upon which govern RUNNR’s collection, storage, and use of personal information are based on the Code and are as follows:

 

1. Accountability.  RUNNR is responsible for personal information under its control. RUNNR has designated an individual to act as its privacy officer to be accountable with RUNNR’s compliance with its Privacy Policy and the Code. RUNNR will from time to time adopt and implement policies and practices that will help implement these principles.

 

2. Identifying Purposes.  RUNNR will identify the purposes for collecting information at or before the time of collection. 

 

3. Consent.  RUNNR will take reasonable efforts to ensure that each User is provided with enough information for each User to be aware of and consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. User’s may withdraw their consent at any time.

 

4. Limiting Collection.  Personal information will be collected only as necessary for the purposes that RUNNR has identified. This includes limiting the amount and type of information. 

 

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, Retention.  RUNNR will not use personal information for new purposes, unless it has the consent of the User, or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as is necessary to fulfill RUNNR’s stated purposes. 

 

6. Accuracy.  In order to meet the intended purposes, RUNNR will aim to ensure that personal information will be accurate, complete and up-to-date. This principle aims to minimize the possibility that incorrect information is used to make a decision about an individual.

 

7. Safeguards.  RUNNR will maintain appropriate security safeguards to protect the personal information collected. The appropriate safeguards will be determined by the sensitivity, amount, distribution, format and method of storage of the information. Employees and contractors of RUNNR will be made aware that confidentiality of all personal information collected and stored should be maintained.

 

8. Openness.  RUNNR will be open about its personal information policies and practices. Users will be able to access RUNNR’S policies and practices relatively easily.

 

9. Individual Access.  User’s will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information. Users will have access to their personal information and be able to question and correct the accuracy and completeness of this information.

 

10. Challenging Compliance.  Users will be able to challenge RUNNR’s compliance with the above principles. RUNNR’s privacy officer will be responsible for dealing with inquiries, challenges or complaints. RUNNR will investigate all complaints and if it is necessary, adjust its policies and practices appropriately.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED.  Each User’s privacy is a priority for RUNNR.  The type of information RUNNR collects may include: names, contact details (including email address, mailing address, telephone number), credit card details, date of birth, address locations for the collection of parcels, recipients’ names, email addresses and address locations for Deliveries, preferences and opinions regarding the Platform or Deliveries, any other information requested through the Platform or otherwise requested by us or provided by a User, as well as police background checks conducted of couriers, vehicle insurance of couriers, personal identification of couriers.  In addition, RUNNR may log information about each person’s access/use of the Platform, including through the use of internet cookies, communications with the Platform, the type of browser and operating system, as well as the domain name of your Internet service provider.  If RUNNR receives personal information from third parties it will protect it as if it collected the information.

 

USE OF INFORMATION.  RUNNR may contact Users and use the information provided by Users to contact and communicate with Users, for RUNNR’s internal records, for invoicing purposes, for market research and business development, for development or improvements to the Platform, for marketing purposes (which may include providing User’s information to third parties in relation to and solely for the purpose of RUNNR’s marketing), as well as to offer additional benefits to Users.

 

DISCLOSURE.  RUNNR will protect User’s personal information and will provide it to third parties with their consent, where it is necessary to operate or safeguard the Platform, where it is necessary to facilitate a Delivery, where RUNNR believes it is required to according to law, when we reasonably believe it is required by law.  RUNNR has implemented appropriate security safeguards designed to protect personal information in accordance with the law that governs the Platform and in accordance with industry standards.

 

MODIFICATIONS.  RUNNR may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time.  In the event that RUNNR makes material changes to this Privacy Policy, RUNNR will provide notice through the Platform or through email.  If any User objects to changes, such User may close their account. Continuing to access/use the Platform after RUNNR publishes or communicates a notice or update to this Privacy Policy means that each User consents to such changes.

 

For any questions regarding RUNNR’s collections, use, or disclosure of personal information, contact RUNNR at info@runnrdelivery.com.

 

Last updated: the 4th day of October, 2019.

Newsletter Signup